Fire Dept Staff

Fire Chief

GEORGE TAUB

EMT-B
Paramedic with Critical Care Endorsement

Phone:(715) 325-8015
Email: taub@romewi.com

George Taub became Chief in November of 2016 after 11 years in the Fire Service and working as a Critical Care Paramedic for Nekoosa Ambulance, local hospitals, and Spirit Helicopter as a flight paramedic.

His certifications include:
State Certified Firefighter II
Emergency Services Instructor
Instructor II (EMS)
Hazardous Materials Technician
Wisconsin Wildland Firefighter
Wisconsin Structural Branch Director Trained
NREMT-P, FP-C, CCEMT-P, ACLS, BLS, PALS, TPATC, NRP, STABLE, OEC
Practical Ice Rescue Technician
Certified Emergency Vehicle Operator IV – Ambulance
Certified Emergency Vehicle Operator III – Fire Apparatus
NAUI Advanced Open Water SCUBA
Prevention and Response to Suicide Bombings Technical Operations (Awareness Instructor)
Incident Response to Terrorist Bombings Technical Operations (Awareness Instructor)
Basic Arson Investigation

Acronyms:
NREMT-Paramedic
Flight Paramedic – Certification
State Licensed Paramedic with Critical Care Endorsement
Advanced Cardiac Life Support
Basic Life Support
Pediatric Advanced Life Support
Transport Provider Advanced Trauma Course
Neonatal Resuscitation Program
S.T.A.B.L.E Program
Outdoor Emergency Care Technician

default_avatar

Assistant Chief

CHRIS BOENING

Firefighter II/EMT

Email: boening@romewi.com

default_avatar

EMS Coordinator

MARK KANE

Entry Firefighter/Paramedic

Email: kane@romewi.com

default_avatar

Captain

MIKE SMITH

Firefighter I/EMT

Email: msmith@romewi.com

4614_Smith, Michael

Lieutenant

TERRY LEACH

Firefighter II/EMR

4615_Leach, Terry

Lieutenant

KATRINA CZYS

Firefighter I/Paramedic

default_avatar

Lieutenant

FRANK SMITH

Entry Firefighter/EMR

default_avatar

EMT-P

LINDSAY GRAUMANN 

Firefighter/Emergency Medical Technician

4665_Graumann, Lindsay

EMT-B

TOM BUFF

Firefighter/Emergency Medical Technician

4666_Buff, Tom

EMT-B

REGINA COMBS-PANASIUK

Firefighter/Emergency Medical Technician

default_avatar

EMT-P

TANYA MEYER

Firefighter/Emergency Medical Technician

4668_Meyer, Tanya

EMT

LUCAS HALLMEYER

default_avatar

EMR

RANDOLPH STAEDTER

default_avatar

Firefighter/1st Responder

BOB ANDERSON

4674_Anderson, Bob

Firefighter/1st Responder

TERRI ANDERSON

4675_Anderson, Terri

Firefighter/1st Responder

DUSTIN SLOTHOWER

4680_Slothower, Dustin

Paramedic

JAMIE HOFFMAN

4681_Hoffman, Jamie

1st Responder

SANDRA KRUEGER

4683_Krueger, Sandra

Firefighter

KYLE ARNDT

default_avatar

Firefighter

JEFFERY FREDRICK

default_avatar

Firefighter

WOODY HICKS

default_avatar

Firefighter/EMR

MARK STASHEK

default_avatar

Firefighter/EMT

DUSTIN KIRSENLOHR

default_avatar

Firefighter/Paramedic

TABITHA BORRE

default_avatar

Candidate

SANDY SMITH

4685_Smith, Sandy

Candidate

STEVE NOWICKI

default_avatar

Candidate

KYLE BRONIEC

default_avatar

Candidate

JOSHUA SCHOCHERT

default_avatar

Candidate

ANDREW SCHUBERT

default_avatar

Candidate

BEN SHEPPARD

default_avatar

Candidate

RICHARD SMITH

default_avatar

Candidate

JOHN  STEINKE

default_avatar